Lighting Designs

FUTURE

Tango Moderno – UK Tour, Adam Spiegel Productions
directed by Karen Bruce, designed by Morgan Large

Beauty And The Beast – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, designed by Simon Higlett

2017

Shirley Valentine – UK Tour, Adam Spiegel Productions
directed by Glen Walford, designed by Amy Yardley

Running Wild – Children’s Touring Partnership
directed by Timothy Sheader and Dale Rooks, designed by Paul Wills

Legally Blonde – University of Chichester
directed by Kate Golledge, designed by PJ McEvoy

2016

Peter Pan – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, set designed by Simon Higlett

The Borrowers – Sherman Cymru
directed by Amy Leach, designed by Hayley Grindle

The Royale – Bush Theatre at The Tabernacle, Notting Hill
directed by Madani Younis, designed by Jaimie Todd

Unfaithful – Found111, London
directed by Adam Penford, designed by Richard Kent

Grease – Royal Caribbean / David Ian Productions
directed by Jason Capewell, designed by Morgan Large

The House Of In Between – Theatre Royal Stratford East
directed by Pooja Ghai, designed by Diego Pitarch

Jumpy – Theatr Clwyd
directed by Lisa Spirling, designed by Polly Sullivan

Deathtrap – Salisbury Playhouse
directed by Adam Penford, designed by Morgan Large

2015

A Christmas Carol – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, set designed by Simon Higlett

The Night Before Christmas – West Yorkshire Playhouse
directed by Amy Leach, designed by Amelia Jane Hankin

Monsieur Popular – Bath Theatre Royal, Ustinov Studio
directed by Jeremy Sams, designed by Polly Sullivan

The Last Tango – UK Tour
directed by Karen Bruce, set designed by Morgan Large

Prodigy – NYMT, St James Theatre, London
directed by Kate Golledge, designed by Diego Pitarch

Richard III – Leicester Curve
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by Matthew Wright

Love Me Tender – Manchester Opera House and UK Tour
directed by Karen Bruce, set designed by Morgan Large

Far From The Madding Crowd – Watermill Theatre, Newbury
directed by Jessica Swale, designed by Philip Engleheart

Little Sure Shot – Bath Theatre Royal / West Yorkshire Playhouse
directed by Amy Leach, designed by Hayley Grindle

The Royale – Bush Theatre
directed by Madani Younis, designed by Jaimie Todd

2014

The Hundred And One Dalmatians – Chichester Festival Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, designed by Andrew D Edwards

The Snail And The Whale – New Victory Theater, New York
directed by Toby Mitchell, designed by Isla Shaw

Dance ‘Til Dawn – Aldwych Theatre, London and UK Tour
directed by Karen Bruce, set designed by Morgan Large

Miss Julie / Black Comedy – Chichester Festival, Minerva
directed by Jamie Glover, designed by Andrew D Edwards

Emily Brown And The Thing – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Water Babies – Curve, Leicester
directed by Ed Curtis, set designed by Morgan Large

Stroke Of Luck – Park Theatre, Finsbury Park
directed by Kate Golledge, designed by Bob Bailey

2013

The Witches – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, designed by Simon Higlett

The Jungle Book – Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by takis

The Dumb Waiter – Print Room
directed by Jamie Glover, designed by Andrew D Edwards

The Good Person Of Sichuan – Mercury Theatre Colchester
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by takis

Storm In A Flower Vase – Arts Theatre
directed by Alan Strachan, designed by Morgan Large

The Queen’s Knickers – Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
directed by Lee Lyford, designed by Zoe Squire

Disgraced – Bush Theatre
directed by Nadia Fall, designed by Jaimie Todd

April In Paris – Perth Theatre
directed and designed by Kenny Miller

Kiss Of The Spiderwoman – ArtsEd, London
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by takis

2012

Lemony Snicket’s Latke – Roundhouse Studio, London
directed by Olivia Jacobs and Tim Hibberd, designed by Bek Palmer

James And The Giant Peach – Birmingham Stage Company
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by Colin Richmond

The Odd Couple – Perth Theatre
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Gary McCann

Bully Boy – St James Theatre, London / Royal, Northampton
directed by Patrick Sandford, designed by Simon Higlett

Angelina Ballerina The Mousical – BOS Productions / Nick Brooke
directed by Miranda Larson, designed by Isla Shaw

Fear – Bush Theatre
directed by Dominic Savage, designed by takis

A Marvellous Year For Plums – Chichester Festival Theatre
directed by Philip Franks, designed by Simon Higlett

Moonlight And Magnolias – Perth Theatre
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Gary McCann

The Snail And The Whale – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Toby Mitchell, designed by Isla Shaw

Midnight Tango – Aldwych Theatre, London
directed by Karen Bruce, designed by Morgan Large

2011

The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, set designed by Simon Higlett

Star Quality – UK Tour
directed by Joe Harmston, designed by Adrian Linford

Twelfth Night – Perth Theatre
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Diego Pitarch

The Absence Of Women – Tricycle Theatre, London
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Stuart Marshall

Merlin And The Woods Of Time – Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester
directed by Alex Clifton, designed by takis

As You Like It – Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by takis

Draw Me A Bird – Peut-Etre Theatre Company
directed by Daphna Attias, designed by Amy Jackson

Midnight Tango – UK Tour
directed by Karen Bruce, designed by Morgan Large

Mr Benn – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Shaun’s Big Show – Calibre Productions and Ardman Animation
directed by David Wood, choreographed by Bill Deamer

2010

Alice In Wonderland – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, set designed by Simon Higlett

A Christmas Carol – Library Theatre at the Lowry
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Gary McCann

La Danza – Cunard Queen Elizabeth, Belinda King Productions
directed by Lisa Cottrell

Twelfth Night – Cunard Queen Elizabeth, Belinda King Productions
directed by Richard Emerson, designed by Hugh Durrant

Arcadia – Library Theatre at the Lowry
directed by Chris Hohner, designed by Judith Croft

Crazy In Love – Cunard Queen Mary 2, Belinda King Productions
directed by Belinda King

A Voyage Round My Father – Salisbury Plauhouse
directed by Jamie Glover, designed by Andrew D Edwards

The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists – Chichester Festival
directed by Christopher Morahan, designed by Simon Higlett

First Draft – Live Theatre, Newcastle
designed by Isla Shaw

Guess How Much I Love You – Sally Humphries Productions
directed by David Wood, designed by Susie Caulcutt

Holding The Man – Trafalgar Studios, London
directed by David Berthold, designed by Brian Thomson

Over The Bridge – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Stuart Marshall

The Absence Of Women – Lyric Theatre, Belfast
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Stuart Marshall

2009

The Snow Queen – Chichester Festival Youth Theatre
directed by Dale Rooks, set designed by Simon Higlett

Grimm Tales – Library Theatre, Manchester
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Gary McCann

Apassionata – Cunard Queen Mary 2, Belinda King Productions
directed by Belinda King

Jump! – Live Theatre, Newcastle
directed by Max Roberts, designed by Isla Shaw

Transparency – Ransom Productions, Belfast
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Stuart Marshall

Wallenstein – Chichester Festival Theatre
directed by Angus Jackson, designed by Robert Innes Hopkins

Gates Of Gold – Library Theatre, Manchester
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Diego Pitarch

2008

Room On The Broom – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Morgan Large

Love’s Labour’s Lost – Rose Theatre, Kingston
directed by Peter Hall, designed by Christopher Woods

Metropolis – Storm On The Lawn, Bath Theatre Royal
directed by Steve Marmion, designed by Tom Scutt

The Female Of The Species – Vaudeville Theatre, London
directed by Roger Michell, designed by Mark Thompson

Never Forget – Savoy Theatre, London
directed by Ed Curtis, designed by Bob Bailey

Funny Girl – Chichester Festival, Minerva Theatre
directed by Angus Jackson, designed by Mark Thompson

The Wedding Singer – Manchester Palace Theatre and UK tour
directed by Karen Bruce, designed by Isla Shaw

Salonika – West Yorkshire Playhouse
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by Colin Richmond

2007

Cinderella – First Family – Brighton Theatre Royal
directed by Richard Baron, designed by Terry Parsons

Animal Farm – Peter Hall Season, Theatre Royal Bath, the egg
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Hayley Grindle

This Piece Of Earth – Old Museum Arts Centre, Belfast
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Diego Pitarch

I Got The Music – Princess Cruises
choreographed by Shaun Royer, designed by Jeremy Railton

Vanity Fair – Chicken Shed Theatre
directed by Mary Ward, designed by Graham Hollick

Sweethearts – Finborough Theatre, London
directed by Kate Golledge, designed by Morgan Large

Plunder – Watermill Theatre, Newbury
directed by Heather Davies, designed by Colin Falconer

2006

Snow White – Qdos – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton
directed by Martin Connor

Grimm Nights And Everafter Days – Chicken Shed Theatre
directed by Mary Ward, designed by Graham Hollick

The Early Bird – Belfast Festival at Queen’s
directed by Rachel O’Riordan, designed by Gary McCann

Marlon Brando’s Corset – Churchill Theatre, Bromley and UK tour
directed by Ed Curtis, designed by Morgan Large

Poor Mrs Pepys – New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme
directed by Heather Davies, designed by Lis Evans

Destination Anywhere – Princess Cruises
choreographed by Karen Bruce, designed by Jeremy Railton

Footloose – Novello Theatre, London
directed by Karen Bruce, designed by Morgan Large

2005

Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland – Chicken Shed Theatre
directed by Mary Ward, designed by Keith Dunne

The Gruffalo’s Child – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Copenhagen – Watermill Theatre, Newbury
directed by Heather Davies, designed by Isla Shaw

Putting It Together – ArtsEd, London
directed by Nikolai Foster, designed by Peter McKintosh

The Snow Dragon – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Toby Mitchell, designed by Polly Sullivan

Tomfoolery – Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds and UK tour
directed by Matthew Francis, designed by Oliver Kubicki

Fen – Live Theatre, Newcastle
directed by Sunila Galappatti, designed by Isla Shaw

Five Kinds Of Silence – Live Theatre, Newcastle
directed by Sunila Galappatti, designed by Isla Shaw

2004

Queer Counsel – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
directed by Rob Swinton, designed by Chris deWilde

Maria De Buenos Aires – Theatre Royal, Norwich
directed by John Abulafia, designed by Isla Shaw

The Owl And The Pussycat – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Paul Clark

2003

Dick Barton Episode V – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
directed by Ted Craig, designed by Ellen Cairns

Snow White – Tall Stories, New Victory Theater, New York
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

HMS Pinafore – Malvern Theatre and UK tour
directed by Timothy West, designed by Christine Edzard

Mum And The Monster – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Tango In The City – Sadler’s Wells, Lillian Baylis Theatre, London
choreographed by Terry John Bates, designed by Keith Dunne

Calamity Jane – Shaftesbury Theatre, London
directed by Ed Curtis, designed by Simon Higlett

Madame Butterfly – London City Opera
directed by Terry John Bates, designed by Keith Dunne

2002

Dick Barton Episode IV – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
directed by Ted Craig, designed by Ellen Cairns

Something Else – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Coffee Lover’s Guide To America – Chelsea Theatre
directed by Nigel Townsend, designed by Ben Dickens

The Singing Group – Chelsea Theatre
directed by John Burgess, designed by Simon Daw

Commanding Voices – New End Theatre, London
directed by Richard Howard, designed by Alex Marker

Skin Deep – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
directed by Ted Craig, designed by Isla Shaw

Blood Royal – King’s Head Theatre, London
directed by Ted Craig, designed by Cleo Pettitt

2001

Dick Barton Episode III – Warehouse Theatre, Croydon
directed by Ted Craig, designed by Russel Craig

Maschinist Hopkins – Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
directed by Katja Lehmann, designed by Ruth Paton

Rumpelstiltskin – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs

Matins For The Virgin Of Guadalupe II – BAC, London
directed by Matthias Janser, designed by Ruth Paton

Othello – Courtyard Theatre, London
directed by David Keller

Tommy – HMP Maidstone
directed by James Martin Charlton

The Gruffalo – Tall Stories Theatre Company
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Isla Shaw

Twelfth Night – Wimbledon Studio Theatre
directed by Melissa Holston, designed by Kate Frith and Kate Reid

Urban Voices – Royal National Theatre Education
directed by Mark Storor

The Necklace – Camden People’s Theatre
directed by Olivia Jacobs, designed by Penny Keeling

The Jungle – Camden People’s Theatre
directed by Laura Farnworth

La Traviata – Surrey Opera
directed by Matthew Hiscock, designed by Keith Dunne

Sweeney Agonistes / Soap Opera – Trinity College Of Music
directed by Matthias Janser, designed by Ruth Paton

2000

Blues Brothers Live! – Birmingham University, Guild of Students
directed by Jim Field Smith

The Importance Of Being Earnest – Wimbledon Studio Theatre
directed by Melissa Holston, designed by Kate Frith and Kate Reid

The Silent Movie – Camden People’s Theatre
directed by Lynne Kendrick

Best Mates – Royal National Theatre Education
directed by John Burgess, designed by Ruth Paton

Quack-Quack! The Ugly Duckling – Edinburgh Festival Fringe
directed by Toby Mitchell

Little Shop Of Horrors – Derngate Theatre, London
directed by Ed Curtis, designed by Ray Lett

Murder In The Cathedral – Our Lady Of Hal, Camden
directed by Danusia Iwaszko

Queer Dorset Bastard – Etcetera Theatre Club, Camden
directed by James Martin Charlton, designed by Zoe Gingell

The Monkey’s Paw – Camden People’s Theatre
directed by Olivia Jacobs

So Long SugarPlum – Camden People’s Theatre
directed by Lynne Kendrick

1999

The Little Matchgirl – Edinburgh Festival Fringe
directed by Rob Deering

Jo Parkes and Company: Ant Infestation – Edinburgh Festival
choreographed by Jo Parkes

Shakespeare For Breakfast – Edinburgh Festival Fringe
directed by David Cottis